Privacy Policy

The last review of this policy was conducted in May 2019.

What does this policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy covers all of the entities of Pickahouse Pty Ltd ACN 609 914 481 (also referred to as ‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’ in this policy) in connection with our publication of residential property listings information via our website www.pickahouse.com.au, print-based publications, and mobile apps. We are committed to respecting and safeguarding the personal information of the individuals with whom our company and our website deals. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Privacy Policy covers the following areas:

1. Collection of personal information;
2. Use and disclosure of personal information;
3. Security of personal information;
4. Accessing and updating personal information;
5. The Pickahouse Pty Ltd website;
6. Social media;
7. Invoice, billing and payment details;
8. Complaints;
9. Merger, sale or insolvency; and
10. Changes to this Policy.

1. Collection of personal information

The Pickahouse Pty Ltd website www.pickahouse.com.au, considers its registered user’s individual name, address, telephone number and email as personal information. It asks for voluntary registration of personal information including name, email address, phone number and occupation, business or work details. It does not require submission of other personal details such as gender, income, religion, bank details. However, it requires all registered users to be at least 18 years of age.
We collect personal information provided by you, and your authorised intermediaries, as it is reasonably necessary to:
1. Establish an online community for individual users to exchange information about properties according to their different needs and experiences in buying;
2. Do all things necessary to administer, manage, develop and protect those you interact with within the website;
3. Enable you to send us feedback, testimonials, review and other applications and approaches which you may suggest to our company or website improvements; and
4. Maintain your contact details for sending updates and changes to your individual user account settings and terms of use.
5. Perform statistical analyses by aggregating personal information of our users. However, the information will not be in a form that allows any third party to identify you personally.

Consequences of failure to provide selected personal information

When we ask you to provide us with personal information, and you choose to give incomplete, inaccurate, or no information, it may:
1. Prevent us from sending timely notifications for the changes and updates to the terms and conditions of registered user accounts ;
2. Limit our ability to provide you with the level of assistance and service which you would normally expect from us; or
3. Prevent the website visitors, other registered users, and website admin team from being able to contact you.
Pickahouse Pty Ltd is not responsible for the accuracy or copyright of the information provided by users.

Sensitive information

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information or opinion relating to:
1. racial or ethnic origin;
2. political opinions;
3. membership of a political association;
4. religious beliefs or affiliations;
5. philosophical beliefs;
6. sexual preferences or practices;
7. criminal convictions;
8. membership of a professional or trade association; or
9. health information.

If we do collect sensitive information about an individual, we will only do so with the consent of that individual or otherwise in accordance with the law.

Indirect collection of information

We generally try to collect personal information directly from you or through your authorised intermediaries.

2. Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information collected by Pickahouse Pty Ltd is generally only used and disclosed for:
1. The main purpose for which the information was collected; or
2. Related purposes, which would be within your reasonable expectations.
We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example, disclosure to government regulatory and law enforcement agencies) or in emergency situations.
Pickahouse Pty Ltd will seek your consent to use or disclose your personal information in other circumstances.
Members of the Pickahouse Pty Ltd may share an individual’s personal information with their related entities. In this case, the information may only be used or disclosed by the related entity for the main purpose for which it was collected, for purposes related to the main purpose, where required or authorised by law, or for other purposes if the individual has consented.
Pickahouse Pty Ltd does not sell personal information to companies outside Pickahouse Pty Ltd.
We may disclose your personal and other information (including the Google Information) to our contractors, business partners, joint venturers and service providers that assist us in the operation of market research and business improvement, or provision of services (for example, our internet service provider or mailing house). Pickahouse Pty Ltd also requires these organisations to agree to comply with this Privacy Policy.
A small number of our related entities and third party service providers are located in countries outside of Australia. Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with the Australian privacy law and our Privacy Policy.

Marketing

In accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), Pickahouse Pty Ltd restricts the circumstances in which outside entities can send you commercial electronic messages (including email and SMS text messages). Pickahouse Pty Ltd may send other advertising material to you where the advertising material is related to the purpose for which the personal information was collected. If you no longer wish to receive such promotional information from Pickahouse Pty Ltd, you may advise us in writing.
The electronic messages sent by Pickahouse Pty Ltd will always include the option to unsubscribe as well as information about how to contact us. Records held by Pickahouse Pty Ltd would normally be amended within 30 days or as otherwise required by the Spam Act.

3. Security of personal information

You are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret.
Pickahouse Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised access, or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to the information submitted to create a registered user account within the website.
Pickahouse Pty Ltd will destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information collected, which is no longer required.
External organisations which provide support services to the Pickahouse Pty Ltd are also required to appropriately safeguard the security of the personal information which we provide to them.

4. Accessing and updating personal information

You may request access to your personal information or request us to edit and update the information that we hold about you. To make a request, please put your request in writing using the link found in ‘Help’ section. We will also require proof of your identification before we can provide you with access to your personal information.
In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to the personal information that we hold about you. However, in some circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide an individual with access to or to correct their personal information. If this is the case, you will be provided with the reason(s) for our decision.
We will normally provide access without charge unless you request access to a large volume of personal information or we have to access our archived records to obtain the information you require. In these circumstances, we may impose a fee to recover our reasonable costs.

5. The Pickahouse Pty Ltd website

This section outlines the way Pickahouse Pty Ltd handles the information collected when an individual browses our website www.pickahouse.com.au, whether as a registered user or not.
We outsource the development, maintenance and hosting of the website to third party service providers. Hence, we may disclose personal information about an individual to our third party service providers so that they can effectively provide these services.
An individual may visit the Pickahouse Pty Ltd website without providing us with any personal information. However, we may collect personal information about an individual accessing the website if they use the ‘Help’ section as well as other contact links and forms found within the website.

Statistics analysis

Our website has installed Google Analytics, which is a website statistics analysing tool from Google (see http://www.google.com/analytics for details). It gathers anonymous information from your browser (such as number of clicks, your IP addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider, platform type, referring/exit pages and date/time stamp) to analyse trends, administer our site, prevent fraud, track visitor movement in the aggregate, and gather demographic information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website. This information is provided by your computer during your first visit to a web server.
The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the same website again, the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided.
We use cookies to keep track of some types of information when you visit our website or use our services. Cookies also allow us to save user preferences and track user trends.
You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.

Links

From time to time, in our website, we may include links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites. However, we remind you to review Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions of use of these websites carefully.

Website security

As with any internet-based transaction, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. While we take reasonable steps to protect all the personal information in our possession that we have collected via the website in accordance with our general personal information management practices, we cannot guarantee the security of all data submitted to us over the internet.
Note that some documents loaded to our website and public facing information may be collected, indexed and stored by other websites and search engines such as Google. Pickahouse Pty Ltd does not hold responsibility to request and remove your information from their websites as this is beyond our control.

Email

If an individual emails us, the email may contain personal information about that individual. We will treat the information in accordance with our general personal information management practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

6. Social Media

The website may have links to some social media networks. Sharing links to your own social media accounts in our website is optional, therefore your decision to do so comes with the understanding that we will not be liable to the privacy issues caused by sharing your social media accounts in our website.

7. Invoice, payments and billing details

Pickahouse Pty Ltd does not offer electronic funds transfer functions on its website www.pickahouse.com.au. Hence, you will not be asked to submit any financial payment details to our website. Business partners who want to advertise on the website will be billed by us separately and offsite.

8. Complaints

Should you wish to make a privacy complaint, you may contact us via our website ‘Report’ section. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.
We will investigate the issue and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information and will notify you in writing about the conclusion of our investigation.
If you are not satisfied with our response, you may wish to contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au for further assistance.

9. Merger, sale or insolvency

In case that Pickahouse Pty Ltd is to be acquired by or merge with another entity, we may transfer the information that we have about users as part of the acquisition, sale, merger or change of control. In that circumstance, we may not be able to control how personal information of users will be handled by creditors.

10. Changes to this Policy

This is the current Privacy Policy outlined by Pickahouse Pty Ltd regarding personal information management practices. It replaces any other Privacy Policy published by us to date, whether on the website www.pickahouse.com.au, or in hard copy. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and your continued use of our website or services constitutes your acceptance of any revised Privacy Policy.